Service Music 2021

Third Baptist Music List, January–December, 2021

Sermon Series for January: Journeys of Faith

JANUARY 3 [Christmas I – The Journey to Bethlehem by the Wise Men] [Soloist: Nathan Brown]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Overture from the Christmas Oratorio (piano)
Hymn of Communion: Bread of Heaven [ARFON]
Litany/Poem: Christina Rossetti: After Communion
Offertory: Keith Chapman: Infant Holy, Infant Lowly (organ)
Anthem: Benjamin Britten: A New Year’s Carol
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: The Old Year Now Away Is Fled [GREENSLEEVES]
Postlude: Mark Hayes: Fum! Fum! Fum! (organ)

JANUARY 10 [Epiphany – The Flight into Egypt] [Soloists: Sylvia Barnes, Parker Lindsey]
Prelude: Charles Raymond Cronham: The Kings of the Orient March (organ)
Litany/Poem: Christina Rossetti: A Christmas Carol (The Shepherds had an angel)
Offertory: BTS (Bang Si-hyuk): Epiphany (DooPiano arrangement)
Anthem: Peter Cornelius: The Three Kings
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: As With Gladness Men Of Old [DIX]
Postlude: Larry Shackley: As With Gladness Men Of Old (piano)

JANUARY 17 [Epiphany II – The Road from Selma led by Dr. Martin Luther King] [Soloist: Adam Kosberg]
Prelude: Karl Jenkins: Hymn in memoriam Martin Luther King, jr. (trombone and organ)
Poem Litany: Maya Angelou: Abundant Hope
Offertory: Emma Lou Diemer: Poor Wayfarin’ Stranger (piano)
Anthem: H. T. Burleigh: De Blin’ Man Stood On De Road An’ Cried
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Spiritual: We Shall Overcome
Postlude: Carl Haywood: Improvisation on We Shall Overcome (trombone and organ)

JANUARY 24 [Epiphany III – The Voyage via Malta for St. Paul] [Soloist: David Miller]
Choral Prelude: Thomas Campion, arr. Granville Bantock: Never Weather-Beaten Sail (sung)
Poem: John Henry Newman: St. Paul at Melita
Offertory: Edward MacDowell: Idyll (from Sea Pictures, op. 55, 4) (organ)
Anthem: George Dyson: And Now I Exhort You (from St. Paul’s Journey to Melita)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #549 Higher Ground
Postlude: Cindy Berry: Higher Ground (piano)

JANUARY 31 [Epiphany IV – What Is YOUR Pilgrimage? Where are YOU going?] [Soloist: Jilliann Law]
Prelude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: January (from Das Jahr) (piano)
Poem: John Bunyan: Mr. Valiant-for-Truth passes over to the other side
Offertory: Théodore Dubois: Offertoire (from Ten Pieces) (organ)
Anthem: Thomas Dunhill: Pilgrim Song
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Henry Smart, arr. Hebble: Hark, Hark My Soul [PILGRIMS]
Postlude: Mary McDonald: Come Ye Faithful, Raise The Strain (organ)

FEBRUARY 7 [Epiphany V – Old Testament Promise] [Soloists: ]
Prelude: Alexandre Tansman: Chant sans Paroles (piano)
Hymn of Communion: Alexander Archangelsky: Trisagion
Litany: Fran Pratt: Litany for Burning Bushes
Offertory: Léon Boëllmann: Prière à Notre Dame (from Suite Gothique) (organ)
Anthem: John Gardner: The Water Stood Like Walls Of Brass (Cambridge Hymnal)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #23 The God of Abraham Praise [LEONI]
Postlude: Peter Tchaikovsky: Chant sans Paroles (op. 40, 6) (piano)

FEBRUARY 14 [Epiphany VI – New Testament Redemption] [Soloist: Sarah Price]
Prelude: Florence Beatrice Price: Adoration (organ)
Poem: George Herbert: Redemption
Offertory: Dan Forrest: Since I Have Been Redeemed (piano)
Anthem: G. F. Handel: I Know That My Redeemer Liveth (from Messiah)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Redeemed, How I Love To Proclaim It [REDEMED]
Postlude: Germaine Tailleferre: Romance (piano)

FEBRUARY 17 [Ash Wednesday] [Soloists: Gene Dobbs Bradford, Steve Johnston]

Sermon Series for Lent: Sorting the sheep from the goats

FEBRUARY 21 [Lent I] [Jesus as a scapegoat?] [Soloist: Sarah Price]
Prelude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: February (from Das Jahr) (piano)
Poem: Robert Graves: In The Wilderness
Offertory: Mary Beth Bennett: Pange Lingua (organ)
Anthem: John Ireland: The Scapegoat
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #347 And Can It Be? [SAGINA]
Postlude: Hiroyuki Sawano: scaPEGoat (piano)

FEBRUARY 28 [Lent II] Jesus as the Shepherd] (Examine a shepherd’s role; are we all ‘shepherds’?) [Soloist: David Miller]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Pastorella in F major (mvt. #3) (piano)
Poem: Isaac Watts: God Our Shepherd
Scripture: Zechariah 13:7 “God will strike the shepherd and his sheep will scatter.”
Offertory: Howard Goodall: The Lord Is My Shepherd (piano)
Anthem: Sacred Harp, arr. Elizabeth Poston: My Shepherd Will Supply My Need
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #694 The Lord’s My Shepherd [CRIMOND]
Postlude: Percy Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey (piano)

MARCH 7 [Lent III – Jesus as the Sacrificial Lamb of God] [Soloist: Heather Fehl, Jilliann Law]
Prelude: Herbert Howells: The Chosen Tune (piano)
Hymn of Communion: Twila Paris: Lamb of God
Scripture: Isaiah 53:7b: “He was led like a lamb to the slaughter and as a sheep is silent before shearers, He never said a word.”
Offertory: Frank Martin: Agnus Dei (organ)
Anthem: Herbert Howells: Piping Down The Valleys Wild (duet)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #314 What Wondrous Love Is This? [WONDROUS LOVE]
Postlude: Herbert Howells: Musica Sine Nomine (piano)

MARCH 14 [Lent IV] [Bohemia – Cradle of the Reformation] [BOHEMIA/CZECHOSLOVAKIA] [Soloist:]
Prelude: František Brixi: Toccata in A major (organ)
Poem: attrib. Jan Hus: Jesus Christ, our true Salvation (trans. R. F. Littledale) (“Lyra Eucharistica”)
Scripture:
Offertory: Bedrich Smetana: Melancholy (op. 5, 2) (piano)
Anthem: Antonin Dvorak: God Is My Shepherd (op. 99, 4)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Antonin Dvorak: Sinful Soul, Idle Not [NEW WORLD]
Postlude: Frantisek Drdla: Souvenir (piano)

MARCH 21 [Lent V] [The Overlooked] [TAILLEFERRE] [Soloist: Adam Kosberg]
Prelude: Germaine Tailleferre: Larghetto (from Deux Pieces pour Piano) (piano)
Litany for the Lost and Found (Fran Pratt)
Scripture:
Offertory: Germaine Tailleferre: Berceuse (trombone & piano)
Anthem: Germaine Tailleferre: Pastorale (trombone & piano)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration
Postlude: Germaine Tailleferre: Impromptu (piano)

MARCH 28 [Palm Sunday – Why did Jesus enter Jerusalem on a donkey?] [Soloist: tba]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Hilf Gott, dass mir’s gelinge (BWV 624) (organ)
Litany/Poem: G. K. Chesterton: The Donkey
Offertory: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: March (from Das Jahr) (piano)
Anthem: arr. Larry Shackley: Ride On, King Jesus
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #300 All Glory, Laud, and Honor [ST. THEODULPH]
Postlude: Healey Willan: Prelude on St. Theodulph (organ)

APRIL 2 (Good Friday) [Soloists: Nathan Brown, Perseid String Quartet]
Poem: Christina Rossetti: Good Friday
Franz Josef Haydn: Seven Last Words
Francis Pott: Pilgrim (world premiere) (written for TBC)

Sermon Series for April: Gardens of Faith

APRIL 4 [Easter – The Tomb in the Garden] [Soloist: Nathan Brown]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Christ lag in Todes Banden (piano)
Hymn of Communion: Bread of Heaven [ARFON]
Poem: Edmund Spenser: Most Glorious Lord Of Life
Offertory: Enrique Granados: En el jardin (from Libro de horas) (piano)  
Anthem: G. F. Handel: I Know That My Redeemer Liveth (from Messiah)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Robert Lowry: Low In The Grave He Lay
Postlude: Louis Vierne: Finale (from Sinfonie #1) (organ)

APRIL 11 [Low Sunday – Garden of Gethsemane; what happened there?]
Prelude: Lili Boulanger: D’Un Vieux Jardin (3 Morceaux, 1) (piano)
Poem: Rudyard Kipling: Gethsemane
Offertory: Marcel Dupré: Elévation #3 (op. 32, 3 (organ)
Anthem: arr. Paul Paviour: This Joyful Eastertide [Vruechten] (piano solo)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Go To Dark Gethsemane [NICHT SO TRAURIG]
Postlude: Sasha Johnson Manning: A Low Sunday Celebration (written for TBC) (piano & organ)

APRIL 18 [Easter II – Garden of Eden; what does it mean?] [Soloist: Jilliann Law]
Prelude: Andrew Fletcher: Cantilena (organ)
Poem: Robert Frost: Nothing Gold Can Stay
Offertory: Lili Boulanger: D’Un Jardin Clair (3 Morceaux, 2)
Anthem: Peter Tchaikovsky: Legend
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: All Things Bright And Beautiful [ROYAL OAK]
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: April (from Das Jahr) (piano)  

APRIL 25 [Easter III – How does YOUR garden grow? Growing faith] [Soloist: Eliot Barnes]
Prelude: Haydn Wood: An April Shower at Kew (piano)
Litany of Faith: Tom Hoopes
Offertory: Fernando Sor: Study 16 (guitar)
Anthem: Isaac Albeniz: Asturias (Leyenda) (guitar)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #635 In The Garden [GARDEN]
Postlude: Percy Grainger: Country Gardens (piano)

Sermon Series for May: American Women Visionaries

MAY 2 [Susan B. Anthony] [Soloists: Heather Fehl, David Miller]
Prelude: Craig Phillips: Prelude on Slane (organ)
Hymn of Communion (insert): Bread of the World (Cambridge Hymnal) [RENDEZ A DIEU]
Anthony Poem: “I pray every single moment of my life;
Not on my knees but with my work.
My prayer is to lift women to equality with men.
Work and worship are one with me.”
Offertory: Lili Boulanger: Cortège (3 Morceaux, 3) (piano)
Anthem: Sasha Johnson Manning: Psalm 93 (written for TBC)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Be Thou My Vision [SLANE]
Postlude: Aaron David Miller: Festive Gloria (organ)

MAY 9 [Harriet Tubman] [Soloist: Adam Kosberg]
Prelude: William Bolcom: Chorale Prelude on ‘Abide With Me’ (organ)
Poem Litany: Langston Hughes: Freedom Train
Offertory: Emma Lou Diemer: Deep River (piano)
Anthem: Harry T. Burleigh: The Gospel Train
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Harry T. Burleigh: Deep River
Postlude: Charles Callahan: A Gospel Prelude (piano & organ)

MAY 16 [Fanny Crosby] [Soloist: Lola Watson]
Prelude: Enrique Granados: May Song (op. 1, 3) (piano)
A Litany of Fanny Crosby
Offertory: Arthur Foote: Prelude (op. 50, 5) (organ)
Anthem: Fanny Crosby: Rescue the Perishing (arr. David Schwoebel)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Fanny Crosby: Blessed Assurance
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: May (from Das Jahr) (piano)

MAY 23 [Pentecost] [Soloist: David Miller]
Prelude: Michael McCabe: Come, Holy Ghost, Our Souls Inspire (organ)
Poem: William Blake: Pentecost + Malcolm Guite: Pentecost
Offertory: Herbert Howells: Lambert’s Fireside (piano)
Anthem: arr. Anthony Milner: Come, Holy Ghost (Cambridge Hymnal)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Alec Wyton: A Mighty Sound From Heaven At Pentecost There Came [DUTCH MELODY]
Postlude: J. S. Bach: Komm, Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist (BWV 631) (organ)

MAY 30 [Trinity] (Memorial Day Weekend) [Soloist: Philip Barnes]
Prelude: Andrew Carter: Trumpet Tune (organ)
Litany/Poem: George Herbert: Trinitie Sunday
Offertory: Herbert Howells: Tranquillo (Six Short Pieces, 1) (organ)
Anthem: Peter Hurford: Litany to the Holy Spirit
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Three In One And One In Three [CAPETOWN]
Postlude: Healey Willan: Prelude on ‘Nicaea’ (organ)

Sermon Series for June: Holy Sonnets: Fourteen Lines of Faith

JUNE 6 (John Donne) [Soloist: Heather Fehl]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Ertödt’ uns durch dein’ Güte (BWV 22) (organ)
Hymn of Communion: Alexander Archangelsky: Trisagion
Poem: John Donne: Batter My Heart, Three-Personed God
Offertory: Henry Purcell: A Ground in D Minor (Z. 222) (piano)
Anthem: Pelham Humfrey: A Hymne to God the Father
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Shakespeare’s Poor Soul, The Centre Of My Sinful Earth [CONGLETON]
Postlude: François Couperin: Dialogue on the Grands Jeux from Mass for the Convents (organ)

JUNE 13 (Elizabeth Barrett Browning) [Soloist: Lori Davis]
Prelude: Edward Elgar: Salut d’Amour (organ)
Litany/Poem: Elizabeth Barrett Browning: I Lived With Visions For My Company
Offertory:  Undine Smith Moore: Variations on ‘Nettleton’ (organ)
Anthem: Penny Rodriguez: How Do I Love Thee?
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Come, Thou Fount of Every Blessing [NETTLETON]
Postlude: Franz Schubert: Serenade (arr. Franz Liszt) (piano)

JUNE 20 (Juneteenth/Midsummer Day) (Claude McKay) [Soloist: David Miller]
Prelude: Emma Lou Diemer: Every Time I Feel The Spirit (piano)
Poem: Claude McKay: The Lynching
Offertory: Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne (piano)
Anthem: Henry Thacker Burleigh: By An’ By
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: How Tedious And Tasteless The Hours [GREEN FIELDS]
Postlude: Florence Price: Festal March (organ)

JUNE 27 (Gerard Manley Hopkins) [Soloist: Nathan Brown]
Prelude: Everett Titcomb: Adore Te Devote (organ)
Litany/Poem: Gerard Manley Hopkins: God’s Grandeur
Offertory: Marianne Kim: Lead Kindly Light (with Mendelssohn: Sonata no. 1, 2nd movement) (organ)
Anthem: Bob Chilcott: Thee God I Come From, To Thee Go (from Jubilate)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Hopkins’ translation – Godhead Here In Hiding [ADORO TE]
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: June (from Das Jahr) (piano)

Sermon Series for July: Art and Faith: Lessons from American Modernists

JULY 4 (Norman Rockwell, American illustrator) [No vocalist]
Prelude: Mary McDonald: God of our Fathers (organ)
Litany: Psalm 122
Offertory: arr. Pamela M. Robertson: My Country, ‘Tis Of Thee (piano)
Anthem: Samuel Ward: America, the Beautiful
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #807 My Country, ‘Tis Of Thee [AMERICA]
Postlude: arr. James Michael Stevens: America, The Beautiful (piano & organ)

JULY 11 (Sebastião Salgado, Brazilian photographer) [Soloist: Heather Fehl]
Prelude: Heitor Villa-Lobos: New York Sky Line (piano)
Litany from the writings of Sebastião Salgado
Offertory: Robert J. Powell: Open My Eyes (organ)
Anthem: Clara H. Scott: Open My Eyes That I May See
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #536 Have Faith In God [MUSKOGEE]
Postlude: Ernest Nazareth: Dengozo (Tango) (piano)

JULY 18 (John Biggers, African American muralist) [Soloist: Adam Kosberg]
Prelude: Samuel Taylor-Coleridge: Impromptu #1 (organ)
Poem: Langston Hughes: I Look At The World
Offertory: Gilbert M. Martin: Nobody Knows The Trouble I’ve Seen (organ)
Anthem: Henry Thacker Burleigh: Nobody Knows De Trouble I’ve Seen
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #544 My Faith Still Holds [STRONG FAITH]
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: July (from Das Jahr)

JULY 25 (Frida Kahlo, Mexican painter) [Soloist: Jill Lindberg]
Prelude: Manuel Ponce: Arrulladora Mexicana (piano)
Litany/Poem: #538 My Faith, My Love
Offertory: Manuel Ponce: Intermezzo (piano)
Anthem: J. Harold Moyer: I Sought The Lord (FAITH)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #404 Faith Of Our Fathers [ST. CATHERINE]
Postlude: Hans-Andre Stamm: Toccata Mexicana (organ)

Sermon Series for August: Visions of Faith

AUGUST 1 (Visions of Faith: Leonardo da Vinci: The Last Supper) [Soloists: Heather Fehl, Samantha Wagner]
Prelude: J. S. Bach: Prelude in C major (from The Well-Tempered Klavier) (piano)
Hymn of Communion: #460 Let Us Break Bread Together [LET US BREAK BREAD]
Poem: Rainer Maria Rilke: On Seeing ‘The Last Supper’, Milan, 1904
Offertory: Peter Tchaikovsky: Italian Song (op. 39, 15) (piano)
Anthem: Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Therefore We, Before Him Bending
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Fanny Crosby: The Last Supper
Postlude: Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Prelude to the “Te Deum” (organ)

AUGUST 8 (Visions of Faith: Edward Hicks: The Peaceable Kingdom) [Soloist: Nathan Brown]
Prelude: Erik Satie: Gymnopédie No. 2 (piano)
Poem: Samuel French Morse: The Peaceable Kingdom
Offertory: Jules Massenet: Élégie (piano)
Anthem: Dan Forrest: My Jesus, I Love Thee
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Isaiah The Prophet [SAMANTHRA]
Postlude: Nadia Boulanger (organ)

AUGUST 15 (Visions of Faith)
Summer informal worship

AUGUST 22 (Visions of Faith: Holman Hunt: The Light of the World) [Soloists: Heather Fehl, David Miller]
Prelude: Erik Satie: Gymnopédie No. 1 (solo piano: Sylvia Barnes)
Poem: Malcom Guite: I Am The Light Of The World
Offertory: Elgar: Sospiri (arr. Robert Hebble) (organ)
Anthem: Anne Krentz Organ: We Walk By Faith And Not By Sight
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Philip Bliss: The Light Of The World Is Jesus [BLISS]
Postlude: Gabriel Fauré: Romances sans Paroles (op. 17, 3) (piano)

AUGUST 29 (Visions of Faith: Salvador Dali/Christ of St. John of the Cross/Rio, Christ the Redeemer/Antony Gormley/The Angel of the North)
[Soloists: Heather Fehl, Jill Lindberg, David Miller, Adam Kosberg]
Prelude: Erik Satie: Gymnopédie No. 3 (piano)
Poem: Connie Campbell Bratcher: God Is Watching Over Me
Offertory: Felix Mendelssohn: He, Watching Over Israel (from Elijah) (piano)
Anthem: Dan Schutte: Holy Darkness (based on St. John of the Cross)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: #539 My Faith Looks Up To Thee [OLIVET]
Postlude: René Vierne: Postlude (organ)

Sermon Series for September: The First Fruits/Harvest/Bringing In The Sheaves

NEW FORMAT FOR SERVICES

PRELUDE
[Introit]
Welcome
Passing the Peace of Christ
Doxology
Spoken Litany/Poem (except at Holy Communion)
Hymn of Affirmation/Declaration
Offertory Prayer
OFFERTORY
Responsorial Psalm (except at Holy Communion)
Anthem
Scripture Reading and Message
Hymn of Invitation
Benediction
POSTLUDE

SEPTEMBER 5 (Labor Day Weekend) (CHORAL SERVICES RESUME) [Fruits of the Spirit]
Prelude/Introit: David Bednall: O Come, Let Us Sing Unto The Lord
Music for Communion: Twila Paris: O Lamb of God
Hymn of Affirmation: Ken Naylor: How Shall I Sing That Majesty [COE FEN]
Offertory: Emma Lou Diemer: Great Day (piano)
Anthem: Joseph M. Martin: The Lord Of Harvest
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #788: Now Thank We All Our God [NUN DANKET]
Postlude: Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Nun danket alle Gott – Marche Triomphale (op. 65, 59) (organ)

SEPTEMBER 12 [Fruits of the Earth]
Prelude/Introit: Maurice Greene: Thou Visitest The Earth
Poem: Marianne Farningham: A Harvest Song
Hymn of Affirmation: As Saints Of Old Their First Fruits Brought [FOREST GREEN]
Offertory: Robert Schumann: Ernteliedchen (Harvest Song) (op. 68, 24) (piano)
Responsorial Psalm 65, 9 – 13: Thou Visitest the Earth & Blessed It
Anthem: Ruth Elaine Schram: First Fruits
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #797: Come, Ye Thankful People, Come [ST. GEORGE’S, WINDSOR]
Postlude: Niels Gade: Allegro (Three Tone Pieces, op. 22, 3) (organ)

SEPTEMBER 19 [Jesus as the First Fruit]
Prelude/Introit: J. S. Bach: Jesu, Joy Of Man’s Desiring
Litany: Christ Our Passover [The Easter Anthems] [BCP]
Hymn of Affirmation #623: Jesus, Priceless Treasure [JESU MEINE FREUDE]
Offertory: J. S. Bach: Jesu, Meine Freude (BWV 610) (organ)
Responsorial Psalm 67: God Be Merciful Unto Us
Anthem: Elizabeth Poston: Jesus Christ The Apple Tree
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration (insert): Bringing In the Sheaves [HARVEST]
Postlude: Emma Lou Diemer: Give Me Jesus (piano)

SEPTEMBER 26 [Fruits of Creation – our natural world]
Prelude: Rulon Harrison: Simple Gifts (organ)
Introit: John Rutter: For The Beauty Of The Earth  
Litany/Poem: St. Augustine: The Beauty Of Creation
Hymn of Affirmation: All Things Bright And Beautiful [ROYAL OAK]
Offertory: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: September (from Das Jahr) (piano)
Responsorial Psalm 85, 8 – 13: I Will Hear What God The Lord Will Speak
Anthem: Elaine Hagenberg: This Is My Father’s World
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: We Plough The Fields And Scatter The Good Seed [WIR PFLÜGEN]
Postlude: (organ)

Sermon Series for October: Behold I Make All Things New [Stewardship]

OCTOBER 3 [Make ME New, Lord!]
Prelude: Johannes Brahms: Schücke dich, o liebe Seele (organ)
Music for Communion: John Rutter
Hymn of Affirmation (insert): New Every Morning [MELCOMBE]
Offertory: Kenyon Emrys-Roberts: Theme from ’To Serve Them All My Days’ (piano)
Anthem: Melissa Dunphy: A New Heart (written for TBC)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #435: God Of Grace, And God Of Glory [CWM RHONDA]
Postlude: Paul Manz: God of Grace and God of Glory (organ)

OCTOBER 10 [Help Me Renew My Church]
Prelude: Henry Purcell: Rondeau from ‘Abdelazar’ (piano)
Introit: Christopher Tye: Give Almes Of Thy Goods
Litany/Poem
Hymn of Affirmation #401: The Church’s One Foundation [AURELIA]
Offertory: Orlando Gibbons: Voluntary in A minor (organ)
Responsorial Psalm 138: I Will Praise You With My Whole Heart
Anthem: Ovid Young: Here I Am, Lord
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #433: Rise Up, O Church Of God [ST. THOMAS]
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: October (from Das Jahr) (piano)

OCTOBER 17 [Jesus Renews Our World]
Prelude: Dale Wood: Be Thou My Vision (organ)
Introit: Eriks Esenvalds: At Thy Cross
Litany/Poem: Stuart Townend: Holy Spirit, Living Breath Of God
Hymn of Affirmation (insert): Mary J. Hammond: O Breath Of Life
Offertory: Cindy Berry: Revive Us Again (piano)
Responsorial Psalm 133: Behold, How Good And Pleasant It Is
Anthem: David von Kampen: I Want Jesus To Walk With Me
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #431: Graham Kendrick: Shine, Jesus, Shine
Postlude: Herbert Sumsion: Ceremonial March (organ)

OCTOBER 24 [Let Us All Be Agents Of Change]
Prelude: Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lake In The Mountains (from ‘49th Parallel’) (piano)
Introit: Richard Phipps: Create In Me A New Heart
Litany/Poem: B. B. McKinney: Lord, Send A Revival
Hymn of Affirmation #654: Eddie Espinosa: Change My Heart, O God
Offertory: Dan Forest: An Offering (solo)
Responsory: Somerset Corry Lowry: Sing of God, Eternal Savior
Anthem: Ralph Vaughan Williams: The New Commonwealth
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration 415: We are Called To Be God’s People [AUSTRIAN HYMN]
Postlude: Nancy Hill Cobb: Fanfare on ‘Nicea’ (organ)

OCTOBER 31 (Eve of All Saints)
Introit: Stanley Marchant: The Souls Of The Righteous
Poem: Malcolm Guite: A Sonnet for All Saints
Hymn of Affirmation: Give Us The Wings Of Faith [SAN ROCCO]
Offertory: Harry Burleigh: Wade In De Water (vocal solo)
Responsorial Psalm 24: The Earth Is The Lord’s
Anthem: Walter Hawkins: I’m Goin’ Up Yonder (arr. Martin Sirvatka)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration #767: For All The Saints [SINE NOMINE]
Postlude: Marcel Dupré: Final from Seven Pieces (op. 27) (organ)

Sermon Series for November: The Cloths of Heaven

NOVEMBER 7
Prelude/Introit: Harry T. Burleigh: I Got A Robe (vocal solo)
Music for Communion: John Rutter
Hymn of Affirmation #215: When Morning Gilds The Skies [LAUDES DOMINI]
Offertory: Arthur Foote: Cantilena (op. 71, 1) (organ)
Anthem: W. A. Mozart: Jesus, Word Of God Incarnate
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration
Postlude: Daniel Tsang: November (piano)

NOVEMBER 14 [170th Anniversary Sunday]
Prelude: Rebecca Clarke: The Cloths Of Heaven (vocal solo)
Introit: Sasha Johnson Manning: The Lord Is King (written for TBC)
Poem: Phineas Fletcher: If God Build Not The House
Hymn of Affirmation (insert): Thomas Tallis: How Lovely Are Thy Dwellings Fair [TALLIS’ ORDINAL]
Offertory: Herbert Howells: The Chosen Tune (piano)
Responsorial Psalm 84: How Lovely Is Your Tabernacle
Anthem: Sasha Johnson Manning: For The Fallen (written for TBC)
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: 429: They’ll Know We Are Christians [ST. BRENDAN’S]
Postlude: J. S. Bach: Now Thank We All Our God (arr. Virgil Fox) (organ)

NOVEMBER 21
Prelude/Introit: John Tavener: Awake, Thou That Sleepest (from The Veil of the Temple)
Litany: The Fabric of Heaven
Hymn of Affirmation #526: The Solid Rock
Offertory: Marianne Kim: Grace (organ)
Responsorial Psalm: Psalm 45 (vv. 3-5, 7-8)
Anthem: Victor Johnson: The Cloths Of Heaven
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: 465: Baptized In Water [BUNESSAN]
Postlude: Dan Forrest: Gaelic Morning (piano)

NOVEMBER 28 (Advent I) (Thanksgiving Weekend)
Prelude/Introit: John Ireland: The Advent (solo)
Poem: Malcolm Guite: Thanksgiving
Hymn of Affirmation #794: Let All Things Now Living [ASH GROVE]
Offertory: Herbert Howells: Musica Sine Nomine (dedicated to J. I.) (piano
Responsorial Psalm 42, vv. 1-5: As A Deer Longs For Streams Of Water
Anthem: Herbert Howells: My Eyes For Beauty Pine
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: Herbert Howells: All My Hope On God Is Founded [MICHAEL]
Postlude: Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: November (from Das Jahr) (piano)

DECEMBER 5 (Advent II)
Prelude: Jack Richard Hodkinson: December (piano)
Music for Communion: John Rutter
Spoken Litany: # 569 Thirsting For God
Hymn of Affirmation # 71: Come Into His Presence With Thanksgiving [BAIRD]
Offertory: Gerald Finzi (arr. Robert Gower): Carol (organ)
Anthem: Felix Mendelssohn: Sleepers, Wake!
Hymn of Invitation & Declaration: On Jordan’s Bank The Baptist’s Cry [WINCHESTER NEW]
Postlude: Eric Carlson: O Come, O Come, Emmanuel (piano)

DECEMBER 12 (Advent III) (Carol Service) (with Perseid String Quartet)
Prelude: Virgil Thomson: Pastorale on a Christmas Plainsong (organ)
Choral Works: S. Bach: How Brightly Shines The Morning Star
Philip Barnes: The Lord At First Did Adam Make
John Ireland: Adam Lay Y-bounden
John Ireland: Ex Ore Innocentium
John Ireland: New Prince, New Pomp
Will Reed: Whence Is That Goodly Fragrance Flowing?
Offertory: John Ireland: The Holy Boy (organ)
Ensemble
Sasha Johnson Manning: A Christmas Rhapsody (written for TBC)
Congregational Carols
#245 O Come, O Come, Emmanuel [VENI EMMANUEL]
#255 Lo! How A Rose Is Blooming [ES IST EIN’ ROS’]
#250 O Little Town Of Bethlehem [ST. LOUIS]
Postlude: Adolphus Hailstork: Toccata on Veni Emmanuel (organ)

DECEMBER 19
Hymn of Affirmation #245: Come, Thou Long Expected Jesus [HYFRYDOL]

DECEMBER 24 (Service of Lessons and Carols)
Prelude: Dan Forrest: O Come, O Come, Emmanuel (piano)
Choral Works
Katherine K. Davis: As It Fell Upon A Night  
Peter Warlock: Adam Lay Ybounden
Poems
Thomas Hardy: The Oxen
Christina Rossetti: Christmas Eve
Offertory: Edward Bairstow: Veni Emmanuel (organ)
Congregational Carols
Hymn #249 O Come, All Ye Faithful [ADESTE FIDELES]
Hymn #245 O Come, Thou Wisdom From On High [VENI, EMMANUEL]
Hymn #272 While Shepherds Watched [G. F. Handel/CHRISTMAS]
Hymn #286 Once In Royal David’s City [IRBY]
Hymn #250 O Little Town Of Bethlehem [ST. LOUIS]
Hymn #262 Away In A Manger [MUELLER/CRADLE SONG]
Hymn #253 Silent Night, Holy Night [SILENT NIGHT]
Postlude: Louis Lefébure-Wély: Adeste Fideles (organ)