Third Baptist Church, St. Louis, MO

Service and Rehearsals

September – November 2017

 

August 30, Wednesday: rehearsal                            Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

September 3, Sunday: rehearsal                              Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

September 3, Sunday: service                                Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

Prelude: [Paul Schmidt, piano – guest soloist]

Choral Prelude: Richard Phipps: Create In Me A New Heart

William Mathias: Communion Service (op. 71)

Offertory: [Paul Schmidt, piano – guest soloist]

Anthem: William Mathias: Gloria

Postlude: [Paul Schmidt, piano – guest soloist]

 

September 6, Wednesday: rehearsal                         Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

September 10, Sunday: rehearsal                            Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

September 10, Sunday: service                               Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Reformation: Luther]

Prelude: Douglas Steele: Arioso (organ)

Choral Prelude: Richard Phipps: Create In Me A New Heart

Offertory: Arnold Bax: Paean (piano)

Anthem: Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Lord How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings

Postlude: Norman Cocker: Tune Tune (organ)

 

September 13, Wednesday: rehearsal                       Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

September 17, Sunday: rehearsal                            Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

September 17, Sunday: service                               Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Reformation: Luther, melancholy]

Prelude: Edward Macdowell: From A Wandering Iceberg (Sea Pieces, op. 55, 2) (piano)

Choral Prelude: Martin Luther: Out Of The Depths (chorale)

Offertory: Healey Willan: Prelude on Ave Maris Stella (organ)

Anthem: Walter Hawkins: Goin’ Up Yonder (arr. Martin Sirvatka)

Postlude: Edward Macdowell: From the Depths (Sea Pieces, op. 55, 6) (piano)

 

September 20, Wednesday: rehearsal                       Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

September 24, Sunday: rehearsal                            Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

September 24, Sunday: service                               Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Reformation: A Mighty Fortress Is Our God]

Prelude: (organ)

Choral Prelude: Martin Luther: A Mighty Fortress (chorale)

Offertory: Paul Wachs: Soir d’Automne (piano) (Fall begins 22 September)

Anthem: David von Kampen: A Mighty Fortress Is Our God

Postlude: Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Fantasia on Eine Feste Burg

 

September 27, Wednesday: rehearsal                       Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

October 1, Sunday: rehearsal                                  Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

October 1, Sunday: service                                    Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Reformation: Zwingli]

Prelude: (piano)

William Mathias: Communion Service (op. 71)

Offertory: Maria Theresia von Paradis: Sicilienne (organ)

Anthem: G. F. Handel (or Siegfried Ochs): Thanks Be To Thee

Postlude: Percy Grainger: Handel In The Strand (piano)

 

October 4, Wednesday: rehearsal                             Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

October 8, Sunday: rehearsal                                  Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

October 8, Sunday: service NO CHOIR                   Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Brass Quintet – nightmusic]

[Reformation: Calvin]

 

October 11, Wednesday: rehearsal                           Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

October 15, Sunday: rehearsal                                Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

October 15, Sunday: service                                  Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Reformation: Servetus]

Prelude: Douglas Steele: Chorale Prelude on Gibbons’ Angel’s Song

Offertory: Nathan Nokes: Funeral Procession (from The Burning of Servetus) (piano)

Anthem: Orlando Gibbons: O Lord, Increase My Faith

Postlude: (organ)

 

October 18, Wednesday: rehearsal                           Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

October 22, Sunday: rehearsal                                Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

October 22, Sunday: service                                  Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Departure: Preparing for Antioch]

Prelude: Thomas Dunhill: Three Preludes for Piano (1 & 2)

Offertory: Thomas Dunhill: Festal Prelude (organ)

Anthem: Thomas Dunhill: Pilgrim’s Song

Postlude: Thomas Dunhill: Three Preludes for Piano (3)

 

October 25, Wednesday: rehearsal                           Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

October 29, Sunday: rehearsal                                Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

October 29, Sunday: service                                  Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Destinations: Life on the Sea]

Prelude: Dudley Buck: Chorale Prelude on St. Anne (op. 49, 5) (organ)

Offertory: Edward Macdowell: To The Sea (Sea Pieces, op. 55, 1)

Anthem: arr. Will James: Dark Water

Postlude: (organ)

 

November 1, Wednesday: rehearsal                         Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

November 5, Sunday: rehearsal                              Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

November 5, Sunday: service                                 Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Discovery: What the Tide Brings In]

Prelude: Edvard Grieg: (organ)

Offertory: Edvard Grieg: Andante con sentimento (Tone-Pictures (op.3, 4)

Anthem: Edvard Grieg: Jesu, Friend of Sinners (orig. Ave Maris Stella)

Postlude: Edvard Grieg: (organ)

William Mathias: Communion Service (op. 71)

 

November 8, Wednesday: rehearsal                         Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

November 12, Sunday: rehearsal                             Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

November 12, Sunday: service (w/ Southern Union Missionary Baptist) Sanctuary          11.00 – 12.15 pm

Prelude: Edward Macdowell: Song (Sea Pieces, op. 55, 5) (piano)

Offertory: Carson Cooman: (organ)

Anthem: arr. John Carter: Guide My Feet

Postlude: (piano)

 

November 15, Wednesday: rehearsal                        Choir Room       7.00 – 8.30 pm

November 19, Sunday: rehearsal                             Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

November 19, Sunday: service                               Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Leading On Empty]

Prelude: Alexander Glazunov: Prelude (organ)

Offertory: Sergei Prokofiev: Gavotte (op. 12, 2) (piano)

Anthem: Mily Balakirev: Send Out Thy Light

Postlude: (organ)

 

November 22, Wednesday: rehearsal                        Choir Room       6.00 – 7.30 pm [NOTE TIME]

November 26, Sunday: rehearsal                             Choir Room       10.30 – 10.50 am

November 26, Sunday: service                               Sanctuary           11.00 – 12.15 pm

[Christmas or Chaos]

Prelude: (piano)

Offertory: Franz Josef Haydn: Representation of Chaos (from Creation) (organ & piano)

Anthem: Howard Helvey: My Shepherd Will Supply My Need

Postlude: Edward Macdowell: In Mid Ocean (Sea Pieces, op. 55, 8) (piano)

Reply

Share This